Hornets News · Another Great Year 2014-2015


FHSAA ACADEMIC TEAM CHAMPIONS

All varsity teams had their team GPA’s submitted to the FHSAA for the Academic Team Champion for our classification. After Spring Sport competition, Bishop Moore was 3rd in the state for class 4A. The Hornet athletic varsity teams are proud of their unweighted 3.45 GPA.

FHSAA ALL SPORTS AWARD
The Hornets finished 5th in class 4A private schools

ORLANDO SENTINEL VARSITY CUP
Bishop Moore finished 6th in the Orlando Sentinel Varsity Cup Standings in the 8 county coverage area for all classifications (85 schools)

CHAMPIONSHIPS
District Champions (9)

Girls Volleyball
Football
Boys Golf
Boys Soccer
Baseball
Boys Volleyball
Boys Tennis
Boys Track
Girls Track

Region Champions (4)
Football
Girls Soccer
Boys Volleyball
Girls Track

State Champions (2)
Competition Cheer
Boys Volleyball

EARLY SIGNINGS-November

Gray Malias – Yale – Volleyball
Olivia Hersey – Florida Tech – Volleyball
Zoah MacFarland – CW Post – Lacrosse
Ryan Trammell – Providence – Swimming
Isabelle Spalding – Tampa – Swimming
Erin Larsen – Quinnipiac – Softball
Chase Pilato – Florida Southern – Baseball

REGULAR SIGNINGS-February
Elizabeth Skipper, Life University – Track
Jordan Thompson, Florida A & M – Track
Tommy May, Davidson – Track
Brianna Palmer, Winthrop University – Soccer
Evan Kachris, Holy Cross – Lacrosse
Marcus Williams, Carson Newman – Football
Andrew Wade, Catholic University – Basketball
Peter Stewart, Belmont Abbey – Volleyball

ADDITIONAL SIGNINGS-May
Hannah DiBona, Pepperdine University – Track
Gabby Caliendo, Wingate University – Soccer
Coco Marshall, USF – Cheer
Madision Burt, UCF – Cheer
Angelo Baldado, UCF – Team Nitro

Brighthouse Player of the Year – Gray Malias has been named Girls Volleyball Player of the Year and will be recognized at the Breakfast of Champions on May 14th.

Dairy Farmer’s Mr Volleyball – Hornet setter, Nick O’Grady
Dairy Farmer’s Coach of the Year in the state of Florida, Coach Tom Snodgrass.