Multiple Teams · 2019 Spring Sports Accolades and All Sports Summary


Bishop Moore Catholic Sports Teams Completed Successful Spring Seasons for 2019.
Spring Sports results are listed below:

Orlando Sentinel Varsity Cup All Sports Award — #5 in the Super 6 among all Central Florida schools (85) regardless of class

Softball finished as District Champions
  • Riley O. — 2nd team All Central Florida & a participant in the FACA All Star Game.
Baseball finished their season as District Champions, Regional Champions & State Final Four appearance
  • Kyle M. — 1st Team All Central Florida & a participant in the FACA All Star Game
  • McGwire H. — 2nd Team All Central Florida
  • Dale T. — 2nd Team All Central Florida
  • Jack M. — Honorable Mention — All Central Florida
  • #6 in Sentinel Super 6
Girls Lacrosse finished their season as District Champions
  • Kate P. – All American & All Central Florida 1st Team
  • Cami D. – All American, Academic All American & All Central Florida 1st Team
  • Brooke B. – Academic All American
  • Grace D. – Academic All American
  • # 2 in Sentinel Super 6
Boys Lacrosse finished their season as District Champions, Regional Champions and State Final Four appearance
  • Jake K. — Varsity Sports Boys Lacrosse Player of the Year, All American & All Central Florida Player of the Year
  • Jackson C. – All American & All Central Florida 1st Team
  • Ben C. –  Academic All American
  • #1 in Sentinel Super 6

Jake K.

Boys/Girls Tennis finished their seasons as District Champions, Regional Champions and State Team Quarter Finalists

  • Boys Tennis Ranked 5th in Super 6
  • Nick S. — State Qualifier (Individual Singles)
  • Colin S. — State Qualifier (Individual Singles)
  • Megan G. — State Qualifier (Individual Singles), Honorable Mention — All Central Florida
  • Megan G./Daniella G. — State Qualifiers (Individual Doubles)

 

Boys/Girls Track & Field – Boys were District Runner-ups

  • State Qualifiers: Boys: Marc M., Zach H., Justin K., Luke M., Dakotah L., CJ G., Andrew P., Jose D., Eddie U., Luke H., Caleb B., Reece S., Carlos G., Chris J. & Marcus L..
    Girls: Cristina V., Emma L., Grace N., Kate B., Taylor T., Kennedy J., Daniella G. & Taylor P..
  • State Champion – Ashley B. won State Champion in Adaptive 200, 800 and Shot Put!

Ashley B.

Boys Weightlifting finished their season as District Champions and Regional Runner-ups

Athletic Department Awards –

  • Girls Scholar Athlete: Erin T. – 4.0
  • Boys Scholar Athletes: Luke M./Jose Alfredo M. – 3.96
  • Notre Dame Award: Jake K.
  • Rob Graham Award: Hunter C.

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

Fall Sports
Boys Cross Country — District Runner-up
Football – District Runner up, 10th consecutive year in the playoffs
Girls Volleyball – District Champions (8 consecutive), Regional Semifinalist
Girls Golf – District Champions, Region Champions, 7th at State
Boys Golf – District Champions, Region Champions, 5th at State
Swimming & Diving – Blair I. – Diving State Champion

Winter Sports
Boys Soccer – District Champions, Region Semifinalist
Girls Basketball – District Champions, Region Runner-up
Wrestling – 3 State Qualifiers
Competition Cheer – State Champions

Summary
District Championships – 12
Region Championships – 6
State Championships – 2
Individual State Champions — 4